WILLIAM DEMANT INVEST A/S
Core data
Name | WILLIAM DEMANT INVEST A/S |
Address | Kongebakken 9, 2765, Smørum |
Founded | May 26, 2004 |
| 14 / 13 | |
Locations (P-units) | 1View locations |
Website | https://www.demantinvest.com/ |
Branch | Anden finansiel formidling i.a.n. (649990) |
Name | WILLIAM DEMANT INVEST A/S |
Address | Kongebakken 9, 2765, Smørum |
Founded | May 26, 2004 |
| 14 / 13 |
Locations (P-units) | 1View locations |
Website | https://www.demantinvest.com/ |
Branch | Anden finansiel formidling i.a.n. (649990) |
Keep track of WILLIAM DEMANT INVEST A/S
Description
William Demant Invest is an evergreen investment company and the holding company for William Demant Foundation’s investment activities. Headquartered in Denmark, it invests primarily in listed companies and is wholly owned by William Demant Foundation.
William Demant Invest invests in listed companies, maintains majority ownership in Demant, and seeks new strategic ownership opportunities in innovation-driven companies in niche markets with global distribution models.
Products & services
Investment activities · Strategic ownership and long-term investment in listed companies
Industries
Investment company · Holding company
Financials
Separate company figures are unavailable from the structured filing. Group financials are shown instead.
| Reporting period | 2025DKK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30,060,000,000 | |||||||
| Gross profit | 22,003,000,000 | |||||||
| Profit before tax | 2,821,000,000 | |||||||
| Net income | 1,117,000,000 | |||||||
| Total assets | 71,801,000,000 | |||||||
| Equity | 31,616,000,000 | |||||||
| Avg. employees | 26,799 | |||||||
2018–2025 Unlock financial history | ||||||||
Datapublica Risk Score
What goes into the assessment
Financials
Equity ratio, profitability, and liquidity
Accounts and history
Late filings and previous financial distress
Owners and management
Past bankruptcies and owners’ other companies
Company and connections
Age, industry, and shared addresses or contact details
Standard: Score and risk bandPro: Also a detailed explanation of the factors
People
| Person | Roles | Titles |
|---|---|---|
| Anna Cecilia Frellsen | Roles BoardReelle ejere | TitlesBESTYRELSESMEDLEM • Reel ejer |
| Lars Nørby Johansen | Roles BoardReelle ejere | TitlesFORMAND • Reel ejer |
| Thomas Peider Hofman-Bang | Roles BoardReelle ejere | TitlesBESTYRELSESMEDLEM • Reel ejer |
| Tine Susanne Miksch Roed | Roles BoardReelle ejere | TitlesNÆSTFORMAND • Reel ejer |
| Niels Jacobsen | Roles Management | TitlesADM. DIR. |
Auditor
| Audit firm | Auditor | Role | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| PricewaterhouseCoopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab | AuditorRasmus Friis Jørgensen | RoleState-Authorised Public Accountant | FromApr 10, 2026 |
| PricewaterhouseCoopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab | Auditor— | Role— | FromApr 10, 2026 |
Legal owners
| Owner | Ownership | Voting rights | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership100 % | Voting rights100 % | FromMay 26, 2004 |
Beneficial owners
| Owner | Ownership | Voting rights | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership— | Voting rights— | FromMar 25, 2020 | |
| Ownership— | Voting rights— | FromApr 25, 2017 | |
| Ownership— | Voting rights— | FromApr 3, 2025 | |
| Ownership— | Voting rights— | FromMar 22, 2021 |
Child companies
| Company | Ownership | Voting rights | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership100 % | Voting rights100 % | FromDec 18, 2024 | |
| Ownership50–66.66 % | Voting rights0 % | FromNov 10, 2011 | |
| Ownership33.33–49.99 % | Voting rights33.33 % | FromNov 4, 2022 | |
| Ownership33.33–49.99 % | Voting rights33.33 % | FromDec 4, 2012 | |
| Ownership10–14.99 % | Voting rights10 % | FromNov 3, 2022 |
Ultimate owners
| Name | Ownership through | Calculated ownership |
|---|---|---|
| William Demant Fonden | Ownership through Direct | 100 % |
Indirectly owned companies
| Name | Ownership through | Calculated ownership |
|---|---|---|
| Audika ApS | Ownership through | 50–66.66 % |
| Demant Sales Strategic Accounts A/S | Ownership through | 50–66.66 % |
| Diatec A/S | Ownership through | 50–66.66 % |
| INTERACOUSTICS A/S | Ownership through | 50–66.66 % |
| OTICON A/S | Ownership through | 50–66.66 % |
| Oticon Denmark A/S | Ownership through | 50–66.66 % |
| SBO Hearing A/S | Ownership through | 50–66.66 % |
| SBO International Sales A/S | Ownership through | 50–66.66 % |
| WDH nr. 11 A/S | Ownership through | 50–66.66 % |
| JEUDAN II A/S | Ownership through | 33.33–49.99 % |
| JEUDAN IX ApS | Ownership through | 33.33–49.99 % |
| Jeudan Projekt & Service A/S | Ownership through | 33.33–49.99 % |
| JEUDAN V A/S | Ownership through | 33.33–49.99 % |
| JEUDAN X ApS | Ownership through | 33.33–49.99 % |
| Jeudan XIV ApS | Ownership through | 33.33–49.99 % |
| A Tech Supply ApS | Ownership through | 16.66–33.33 % |
| DENCKER A/S | Ownership through | 16.66–33.33 % |
| HIMPP A/S | 12–20.41 % | |
| FalCom A/S | Ownership through | 10–14.99 % |
| Financing 3 A/S | Ownership through | 10–14.99 % |
| GN A/S | Ownership through | 10–14.99 % |
| GN Financing A/S | Ownership through | 10–14.99 % |
| GN HEARING A/S | Ownership through | 10–14.99 % |
| HIMSA II A/S | 9–16.33 % | |
| HIMSA II K/S | 9–16.33 % | |
| Pleo Capital DK ApS | Ownership through | 8.33–16.66 % |
| Pleo Financial Services A/S | Ownership through | 8.33–16.66 % |
| Pleo Holding ApS | Ownership through | 8.33–16.66 % |
| Pleo Technologies A/S | Ownership through | 8.33–16.66 % |
| Bernafon AG | Ownership through | Unknown stake |
| K/S HIMPP | Unknown stake | |
| Sonic AG | Ownership through | Unknown stake |
| Varmecentralen Galionsvej, København I/S | Ownership through | Unknown stake |